Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Bendigo Country Clothing is committed to ensuring the safety and security of your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 to treat certain information collected as confidential. The purpose of this policy is to communicate how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit our website, make a purchase and/or sign up.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using our website. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Bendigo Country Clothing.

 

Information Collected

Device Information – When you access our website, we collect statistical and device information using web analytics, including Cookies, provided by BigCommerce and Google Analytics (a third-party service provider). Information collected includes IP Address, language, city, device type, operating system, browser, screen resolution, and traffic source. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals.

Demographic Information – When you access our website, we anonymously collect demographic data using Google Analytics. Data collected includes age, gender and interests. This data can only be collected if a user has: logged into Google services, enabled DoubleClick cookies, an Android Advertising ID, or an iOS Identifier for Advertisers (IDFA).

Personal Information – When subscribing, signing up, registering, or placing an order we collect your personal information, including but not limited to, name/s, phone number, email address, billing address, shipping addresses and other optional information. PayPal’s secure technology encrypts and protects your payment information when completing your purchase.

 

Usage of Information Collected

Device Information – An IP address can be used to remember cart items or saved login details. Cookies are used to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Cookies also help users navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions. We use web analytics to gain a deeper understanding of how visitors use our website and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

Demographic Information – We use this information to further understand our audience and to improve future marketing and advertising campaigns.

Personal Information – Your personal information may be used to contact you in regard to an order or enquiry, or to provide you with information and advertising relating to our products or events. Unless opting out, by placing an order you agree to receive our monthly newsletter via email.

 

Sharing of Collected Information

We will be diligent towards the sharing of collected information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure third parties including, but not limited to, Australia Post, MailChimp, and Google Analytics are bound by confidentiality and privacy. We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

You can review the most current version of our Privacy Policy at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Governing Law

Bendigo Country Clothing’s Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.

Comments, Queries or Feedback

At BCC we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters. For any further questions about the Privacy Policy or to correct, change or delete your personal information please contact us.

 

You can find out more information about how Cookies uses data on Bendigo Country Clothing’s website at www.allaboutcookies.org

You can find out more information about how Mailchimp uses data on Bendigo Country Clothing’s website at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can find out more information about how Google Analytics uses data on Bendigo Country Clothing’s website at https://policies.google.com/privacy

To opt-out of Google Analytics, download and install the Add-on provided at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/